Site Map

Get back to us

  • Your Name
  • Email Address
  • Message
  •  
Office Address

Saevus Wildlife India LLP
302, Powai Plaza, 3rd Floor,
Hiranandani Gardens, Powai,
Mumbai - 400076
E-mail: olympiad@saevus.in
Ph: 022-40660100 / 101 / 102 / 103 / 105
       7506041848

  • Sample Question Papers

    Note: Question marked with is of 2 marks

    Std III
    Fauna:
    Which of the following animals are you more likely to find nearby a pond?
      A) Butterfly
      B) Monkey
      C) Squirrel
      D) Frog
      Ans: D) Frog

    Flora:
    Which of the following is a type of plant?
      A) Tree
      B) Grass
      C) Bush
      D) All of the above
      Ans: D) All of the above

    Terra:
    Find the odd one out:
      A) River
      B) Mountain
      C) Lake
      D) Spring
      Ans: B) Mountain

    Aqua:
    Which of the following is NOT a river from India?
      A) Ganga
      B) Yamuna
      C) Godavari
      D) Nile
      Ans: D) Nile

    Mental Ability:
    Find the odd man out   A, E, I, O, M
      A) M
      B) E
      C) I
      D) None of the above
      Ans: B) E



    Std IV
    Fauna:
    Which of the following animals will be covered with fur?
      A) Deer
      B) Crow
      C) Peafowl
      D) Hawk
      Ans:  A) Deer

    Flora:
    Which part of a tree helps it stay firmly fixed to the ground?
      A) Leaves
      B) Branches
      C) Stem
      D) Roots
      Ans: D) Roots

    Terra:
    Madhubani is an old and traditional style of painting, which got its name from the district where it originated. In which state is the district of Madhubani situated?
      A) Bihar
      B) Rajasthan
      C) Karnataka
      D) Assam
      Ans:  A) Bihar

    Aqua:
    The Indian peninsula lies between Arabian Sea and what other water body?
      A) South China Sea
      B) Bay of Bengal
      C) Gulf of Aden
      D) Andaman Sea
      Ans: B) Bay of Bengal

    Mental Ability:
    Find the next letter of the following series:   J, M, P, S, V,............
      A) W
      B) L
      C) Y
      D) Z
      Ans: C) Y



    Std V
    Fauna:
    What are the venom-injecting teeth of snakes called?
      A) Sabres
      B) Fangs
      C) Needles
      D) Canines
      Ans: B) Fangs

    Flora:
    Which of the following plants is an insectivorous plant?
      A) Pitcher Plant
      B) Neem Plant
      C) Coconut Plant
      D) Adulsa Plant
      Ans:  A) Pitcher Plant

    Terra:
    Which is the highest peak in India?
      A) Mount Everst
      B) K2
      C) Kangchenjunga
      D) Nanga Parbat
      Ans:  C) Kangchenjunga

    Aqua:
    Which of the following rivers originates in Tibet?
      A) Brahmaputra
      B) Ganga
      C) Yamuna
      D) Ravi
      Ans:  A) Brahmaputra

    General Knowledge:
    Who is the author of ‘The Jungle Book’?
      A) Leo Tolstoy
      B) Rudyard Kipling
      C) Salman Rushdie
      D) Mark Twain
      Ans: B) Rudyard Kipling

    Mental Ability:
    In a certain code, MADRAS is coded as NBESBT. How is BOMBAY coded in that code?
      A) CPNCBX
      B) CPNCBZ
      C) CPOCBZ
      D) CQOCBZ
      Ans: B) CPNCBZ


    Std VI
    Fauna:
    What are animals which only eat plants or plant products called?
      A) Herbivores
      B) Carnivores
      C) Autotrophs
      D) Scavengers
      Ans:  A) Herbivores

    Flora:
    What are plants are called shrubs?
      A) plants that have stems which branch out at the base
      B) plants that have stems which are hard but not thich
      C) A & B
      D) plants with weak stems that cannot stand upright
      Ans:  C) A & B

    Terra:
    India's rich geographical variety encompasses almost all geographical features like mountains, lakes, waterfalls, geysers, plateaus etc. Which of the following feature is not found in India?
      A) Iceberg
      B) Desert
      C) Glacier
      D) Lagoon
      Ans:  A) Iceberg

    Aqua:
    What percentage of water in the world is fresh water?
      A) 50%
      B) 25%
      C) 10%
      D) 3%
      Ans: D) 3%

    General Knowledge:
    The percentage of forest area in India, according to satellite data, is _____
      A) increasing
      B) decreasing
      C) static
      D) decreasing in rainforests, but increasing in temperate forests
      Ans: B) decreasing

    Mental Ability:
    If A and B are two sons of a farmer C. C has a daughter D who is married to E. How is E related to A?
      A) Brother
      B) Son
      C) Brother-in-law
      D) Daughter- in- law
      Ans: C) Brother-in-law



    Std VII
    Fauna:
    What do humming birds feed on?
      A) Pollen
      B) Petals
      C) Nectar
      D) Fruit juices
      Ans:  C) Nectar

    Flora:
    What is the process of synthesis of food in plants called?
      A) Photoproduction
      B) Photosynthesis
      C) Florasynthesis
      D) Food Production
      Ans: B) Photosynthesis

    Terra:
    Which of the following would support a greater diversity of plants and animals?
      A) Polar regions
      B) Temperate forests
      C) Tropical rainforests
      D) Hot Deserts
      Ans:  C) Tropical rainforests

    Aqua:
    How many oceans touch Indian mainland?
      A) 2
      B) 1
      C) 3
      D) None
      Ans: B) 1

    General Knowledge:
    In which forest is the story of ‘The Jungle Book’ based?
      A) Corbett, Uttarakhand
      B) Kanha, Madhya Pradesh
      C) Ranthambhore, Rajasthan
      D) Bandhavgarh, Madhya Pradesh
      Ans: B) Kanha, Madhya Pradesh

    Mental Ability:
    If ÷ means ×, × means −, + means × and − means ÷, then

    2 + 8 × 16 − 4 ÷ 2 =?

      A) 4
      B) 8
      C) 10
      D) 12
      Ans: B) 8


    Std VIII

    Fauna:
    Which of the following bird lays the biggest egg?
      A) Hornbill
      B) Cassowary
      C) Bustard
      D) Ostrich
      Ans: D) Ostrich

    Flora:
    Which of the following is the largest rainforest in the world?
      A) Western Ghats, India
      B) Amazon Rainforest, South America
      C) Congo River Basin Rainforest, Africa
      D) Rainforests of Southeast Asia
      Ans: B) Amazon Rainforest, South America

    Terra:
    Which are the oldest mountains in India?
      A) Aravalli Mountains
      B) Vindhyan Mountains
      C) Satpura Mountains
      D) Nilgiri Hills
      Ans:  A) Aravalli Mountains

    Aqua:
    The Gulf of Mannar is situated along the coast of which Indian state?
      A) Karnataka
      B) Kerala
      C) Andhra Pradesh
      D) Tamil Nadu
      Ans: D) Tamil Nadu

    General Knowledge:
    What percentage of Earth’s surface is covered by India?
      A) 2.4%
      B) 3.4%
      C) 4.4%
      D) 5.4%
      Ans:  A) 2.4%

    Mental Ability:
    Amit, Raj, Kunal and Harsh used different types of transport during holidays

    I. Everyone except Harsh travelled on the bus.
    II. Kunal and Amit went on an aeroplane.
    III. Amit and Harsh both had a ride on the tram.
    IV. Raj travelled on a train and then used taxi for commuting.

    Who used the fewest types of transportation?
      A) Amit
      B) Raj
      C) Kunal
      D) Harsh
      Ans: D) Harsh


    Std IX
    Fauna:
    Which bird's eyes are larger than it's brain?
      A) Eagle
      B) Owl
      C) Ostrich
      D) Parrot
      Ans: C) Ostrich

    Flora:
    Several species of trees we think to be Indian are in fact introduced species, many having come to India hundreds of years ago through traders. Which of the following trees is ORIGINALLY from the subcontinent?
      A) Neem (Azadirachta indica)
      B) Tamarind (Tamarindus indica)
      C) Baobab (Adansonia digitata)
      D) Coral tree (Erythrina indica)
      Ans: D) Coral tree (Erythrina indica)

    Terra:
    This mountain range, named after the elephant, has the highest peak south of the Himalayas, in the subcontinent (also named after the elephant). It is home to a variety of endemic species found nowhere else on Earth, including the recently discovered Purple Frog. Which is this range?
      A) Anamalai
      B) Shevaroy
      C) Patkai
      D) Lushai
      Ans:  A) Anamalai

    Aqua:
    Which of the following is NOT found in the Northern Hemisphere?
      A) Polar Bear
      B) Penguins
      C) Arctic Fox
      D) Walrus
      Ans: B) Penguins

    General Knowledge:
    Which of the following big cats was never found in India? a
      A) Cheetah
      B) Lion
      C) Tiger
      D) Jaguar
      Ans:  D) Jaguar

    Mental Ability:
    The capital letters in each of the following words are coded and written in small letters on the right side of each word, but the small letters do not appear in the same order as the letters in the word. Find out the codes for letters and answer the question:

    K I N G: b d m e
    R I N G: d e o b
    I N K: e m b
    I R K: o e m

    Which is the code for letter K?
      A) e
      B) m
      C) d
      D) b
      Ans: B) m


    Std X
    Fauna
    Camouflage helps animals to do what?
      A) Find shelter
      B) Running
      C) Hide from other animals
      D) Keep warm
       Ans –   C) Hide from other animals

    Flora
    What percentage of energy is captured by plants to convert it into food?
      A) 1%
      B) 10%
      C) 50%
      D) more than 50%
       Ans –   A) 1%

    Terra
    This energy is obtained from the heat generated by natural processes within the Earth such as hot rocks, magma, geysers and hot-springs. Which is this energy?
      A) Solar Energy
      B) Geothermal Energy
      C) Oceanic Thermal Energy
      D) Nuclear Energy
       Ans –   B) Geothermal Energy

    Aqua
    What is a Bombay Duck?
      A) Bird
      B) Fish
      C) Navy boat
      D) Invertebrate animal
       Ans –   B) Fish

    General Knowledge
    Who introduced the scientific naming nomenclature?
      A) Clementus
      B) Linnaeus
      C) Huxley
      D) Lamarck
       Ans   B) Linnaeus

    Mental Ability:
    Ramesh started going for regular morning walks for controlling his blood sugar level. He did so for a month and also started taking Yoga lessons, without going for any pathological examination. He underwent pathological test after two months and found that the blood sugar level has come down. Presuming that he had no changed his food habits during these two months, which statement among the alternatives given below follows most logically?

      A) Blood sugar level comes down after doing regular morning walk.
      B) Blood sugar level comes down after doing Yoga.
      C) Blood sugar level comes down on doing regular morning walk and Yoga.
      D) Regular morning walk, Yoga or both may bring down sugar level despite not changing food habits.
      Ans: D) Regular morning walk, Yoga or both may bring down sugar level despite not changing food habits.